Privacy Statment

REAL-WORLD CONSUMPTION

Peugeot Privacy Statement

Peugeot Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement sets out all the information, that we are required in accordance with regulations on the protection of personal data, to provide to you about how Gowan Distributors Ltd, Peugeot Importers in Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Peugeot”, “we” or “us”), will process your personal data.

Contact details:

Gowan Distributors Limited,

Gowan House,

Naas Road,

Dublin 12,

D12 RCC4.

Email: dpc@peugeot.ie.

 

2. What Information Do we Collect?

We hold basic personal details about our customers and prospective customers, to include contact details, so that we can communicate with them when necessary. We also hold electronic copies of our correspondence sent to or received from our customers and any suppliers who work with us. As an automotive business, we hold extensive data relating to the customers of vehicles purchased from and serviced through a member of the Peugeot Dealer Network in Ireland.

3. How Do We Collect Personal Data?

We collect personal data through a variety of sources, to include:

- Information about you that you have given to us by entering information via our websites or our social media pages, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

- Our website stores details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our websites (referral sites), the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit and your IP address. We collect some of this information using cookies; please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

- We may obtain certain Personal Data about you from our Dealer Network or other third party companies, such as breakdown assist partners, warranty providers.

4. Purposes and Legal Justification

Gowan Distributors Limited will only use your Personal Data for the benefit of its customers or for some other lawful purpose. We will never sell Personal Data to a third party. We will only pass Personal Data to a third party where there is an explicit business need to do so. Note: The consultation of the www.peugeot.ie website is possible without the user having to reveal his identity or any other personal information concerning the browser.

The purposes for which we collect and process personal data are:

We are lawfully permitted to use your personal data for this purpose because:

To fulfil your order, new vehicle delivery, parts enquiry or service your vehicle.

It is necessary to enable us to perform our contractual commitments to you.

To book any test drive or provide any brochure you request, ensure follow up through our Dealer Network for sales and aftersales, or to respond to any query you might have.

It is necessary in our legitimate interests to serve our customers properly.

To provide, manage and respond to any requests you have made to us.

It is necessary in our legitimate interests to ensure that we serve our customers properly.

To help us identify you when you contact us.

It is necessary in our legitimate interest to ensure that we serve our customers properly and provide you with a personalised service.

To manage safety recalls and quality campaigns.

It is necessary to do this in order to comply with legal requirements.

To provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience.

It is necessary in our legitimate interest to improve our websites and provide you with the best possible experience when you visit our websites.

For general administration, reporting, audit and analysis purposes and to manage our relationship with you.

It is necessary in our legitimate interests and to ensure the effective management of our business.

For market research purposes, customer satisfaction surveys and to carry our mystery shopping exercises. This helps us improve the quality of our products and services we provide.

It is necessary in our legitimate interest to manage our business effectively and to improve our offering to you.

To market to you and, where appropriate, to invite you to any events that we might organise.

You have consented for us to contact you for these purposes. We will not contact you for these purposes unless you have consented.

To comply with law for example if we are required by any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party.

It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Pass on to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets or business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

This is necessary in our legitimate interests in order to manage our business.

To carry out analysis and customer profiling. We may combine and analyse your personal information to help us develop and improve our products and services, understand our customers better; and to manage and improve our relationship with you.

It is necessary in our legitimate interests to ensure that we personalise the service we provide to you and interact with you in the way that suits you best.

5. Who do we share your personal data with?

The personal data we process will be shared by us with restricted third parties who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and who carry out processing on our behalf where such processing is necessary, to service the needs of customers, as follows:

 

Type of third party

Reason for sharing

1

Third parties who provide Contact Centre services.

To answer general queries and action brochure & test drive requests.

2

The Dealer Network of Peugeot in Ireland

To organise test drives, follow-up brochure requests, part exchange valuations and answer sales enquiries or queries about vehicle orders, servicing & maintenance.

3

Roadside Assistance Providers (e.g. AA)

To service the needs of customers.

4

Warranty Providers (e.g. Automobiles Peugeot, MAPFRE)

To service the needs of customers.

4

Marketing & Advertising Agencies

To enable them to create our advertising campaigns, emails, newsletters, letters, brochures & social media posts.

5

Print & Fulfilment Partners

To enable them to send material such as letters and brochures.

6

Data Management Partners

To securely manage data.

7

Media Partners, to create target groups on social and search channels.

To advertise our products and services.

8

Technology Partners and IT service providers

To manage services on our websites and digital programmes and to help us maintain our IT systems.

9

Analysis Partners

Analyse how our websites are navigated how effective our advertising campaigns are and which products and services are of most interest.

10

Market Research Partners

To research how you use your vehicle, what you like and what you dislike and what we need to do in order to increase your satisfaction and improve our products and services going forward.

6. Will your personal data be transferred outside the EU?

We may transfer your Information to a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), provided that the country to which the personal data are transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms. If this country does not offer the same level of data protection as the European and local data protection legislation, Peugeot will take adequate measures to ensure that the collected personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to data protection.

Personal data we hold may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. That staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts with you, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

 

7. Where is your information stored and how is it kept secure?

Personal Data is stored on our computer systems or in hard copy form in our offices. We have invested in both technical and organisational security measures and training of employees to safeguard all personal data.

 

8. How long do we keep Personal Data?

The length of time we will keep your personal data for will depend on the purpose we are processing it for. However, in deciding how long we need to keep it for, we will apply the following criteria:

-  We will keep personal data for the minimum period we need to for the purpose(s) we collected it for as described above;

- Your personal data is then archived as required by law for the length of time we are legally required to keep it for;

- Your personal data is then anonymized or deleted.

For more information, you can also contact us by email to dpc@peugeot.ie or by post to Gowan Distributors Limited, Gowan House, Naas Road, Dublin 12, D12 RCC4.

 

9. How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies on our websites, apps and other digital media. Cookies are small pieces of coding information sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites recognise you when you visit. When you visit our website or use our applications or other digital media, we may, subject to your consent, use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to collect the following data:

- IP address, login information, browser type, location, time zone, operating system, and other technical information;

- Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our website and products you viewed;

- Length of visits to pages on our website, and page interaction information.

Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

 

10. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Data Protection laws give you a number of rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to access your personal data, to have it corrected (where it is inaccurate or incomplete) and, in certain circumstances to have it erased, restricted or transferred to a third party. You also have the right to object to it being processed. You should be aware that not all of these rights apply in every instance therefore, in some cases, we would not have to comply.

If you are unhappy about how we have handled (or is handling) your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. You can do this by visiting: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm.

The DPC can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.

You can also withdraw your consent at any moment if the processing is based on your consent. You can exercise these rights on simple request by email to dpc@peugeot.ie or by post to Gowan Distributors Limited, Gowan House, Naas Road, Dublin 12, D12 RCC4.